Privacy Policy

1. Important notice

This is the Privacy Policy for www.niinfluencers.co.uk. It describes who we are, how we obtain and use your personal data. It also describes why we are allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously opted in for direct marketing but now wish to opt out, you can do so on any direct marketing correspondence we have sent you. Users can also opt out by contacting our customer services team during Business Hours on 02893 270 271. Please note we will ask for your email address to verify your identity.

2. About us

Ripely LTD T/A NI Influencers a company registered in Northern Ireland under number NI659814 whose registered office is at 65A Parkgate Road, Kells, Ballymena, County Antrim, BT42 3PF.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

3. What personal data we collect and why

3.1. Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of services). This includes the personal data you provide on behalf of someone you represent. This Privacy Policy is concerned with the personal data of users or representatives who:

  • Complete a Contact Form;
  • Register for an Influencer Account;
  • Register for an Agency Account;
  • Register for a Business Account.

3.2. If you have completed a Contact Form with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • Personal Details: We collect your full name, phone number and email address.
  • Correspondence: We may collect any additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time. This includes if you contact us by email, letter telephone, or by any other means.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: We track your use of our website through cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experience. Our website measures conversations using visitor action pixels from Facebook. These allow us to track your behaviour after you click on a Facebook ad to reach our website. This allows us to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimisation. The data collected is anonymous to us and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for targeting advertising purposes. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. Please see our Cookie Policy by visiting https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk to find out more.

3.3. If you have registered for an Influencer Account with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • Personal Details: We collect your full name and or business name, email address, social media handles, social media profile links, and imagery and or videos.
  • Payment details: Depending on the service provided, we may collect your card details. This is so that we can obtain payment for any paid-for products and services that we provide to you.
  • Correspondence: We may collect any additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time. This includes if you contact us by email, letter telephone, or by any other means.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: We track your use of our website through cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experience. Our website measures conversations using visitor action pixels from Facebook. These allow us to track your behaviour after you click on a Facebook ad to reach our website. This allows us to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimisation. The data collected is anonymous to us and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for targeting advertising purposes. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. Please see our Cookie Policy by visiting https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk to find out more.

3.4. If you have registered for an Agency Account with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • Personal Details: We collect your full name and or business name, as well as your email address.
  • Personal Details of Influencers: If you have registered for an agency account you are able to submit advertisements of Influencers to us. As part of this process, you will submit the full name and or business name of the influencer including their email address, social media handles, social media profile links, and imagery and or video(s).
  • Payment details: We will collect your card details. This is so that we can obtain payment for any paid-for products and services that we provide to you.
  • Correspondence: We may collect any additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time. This includes if you contact us by email, letter telephone, or by any other means.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: We track your use of our website through cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experience. Our website measures conversations using visitor action pixels from Facebook. These allow us to track your behaviour after you click on a Facebook ad to reach our website. This allows us to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimisation. The data collected is anonymous to us and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for targeting advertising purposes. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. Please see our Cookie Policy by visiting https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk to find out more.

3.5. If you have registered for a Business Account with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • Personal Details: We collect your full name and email address.
  • Correspondence: We may collect any additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time. This includes if you contact us by email, letter telephone, or by any other means.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: We track your use of our website through cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experience. Our website measures conversations using visitor action pixels from Facebook. These allow us to track your behaviour after you click on a Facebook ad to reach our website. This allows us to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimisation. The data collected is anonymous to us and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about your identity. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for targeting advertising purposes. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. Please see our Cookie Policy by visiting https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk to find out more.

4. How we use your personal data

4.1. If you have completed a contact form (enquiry form) with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

4.1.a. To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes:

We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.

4.1.b. To track your usage of our website, communications, products and services:

We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our website so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk

We also use tracking technology within our emails to capture information such as the time and date you open our emails and the type of device used to open it. We use this information to understand the effectiveness of our email communications so that we can improve them in the future and provide a more personalised overall service to you.

4.2. If you have registered for an Influencer Account with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

4.2.a. To provide you with the and services you have requested. This includes but is not limited to the publication of your listing on our directory:

We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer, publish your listing on our directory and provide you with the services you have requested in accordance with their terms. Influencers can contact other Influencers listed in our directory in accordance with our terms.

4.2.b. To confirm your identity and verify the information you provide:

For security reasons and to safeguard the authenticity of our directory, we must confirm you are who you say you are. This means we may check the information you provide to us against other information we hold about you from the third party sources described above in what personal data we collect and why.

4.2.c. To process payments:

We may process your payment card details so that we can obtain payment for any paid-for services you have requested and collect any future payments or overdue amounts for those services.

4.2.d. To advertise the identity of you on third party search engines, social media sites and other relevant business websites on your behalf:

If you have registered and been accepted to advertise an listing (Advertisement) with us, we may share the following details you have provided: full name, social media handles, social media profile links, and imagery and or videos with third party search engines (such as Google), social media sites (such as Facebook) and other relevant business websites so that we can help promote you to your target audience and drive potential customers to our website.

4.2.e. To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our contract terms:

We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the services that we provide to you, including to let you know about major changes to those services or to the terms and conditions between us or to any related information (such as changes to this Privacy Policy).

4.2.f. Direct marketing (including by third parties)

If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our services.

You can unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time by either clicking “Unsubscribe” in the direct email marketing emails you receive or by contacting us. Up to date contact details for us can be found on: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/contact-us/

4.2.g. To track your usage of our website, communications, and services:

We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our website so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk

We also use tracking technology within our emails to capture information such as the time and date you open our emails and the type of device used to open it. We use this information to understand the effectiveness of our email communications so that we can improve them in the future and provide a more personalised overall service to you.

4.2.h. To provide and improve customer support:

We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our services).

4.2.i. To conduct internal training:

We may use your personal data for internal training purposes so that our staff have the knowledge and expertise they need to ensure we provide you with the best possible customer experience. For example, if you contact us by telephone, we may record the call and make notes in relation to your call for training and service improvement purposes.

4.2.j. To conduct market research and analytics:

We may analyse your personal data (potentially in combination with personal data relating to other users) to better understand our customer base. We may also invite certain customers to be involved in market research. If you accept our invitation, we will use your feedback to improve our services.

4.2.k. To maintain our records and improve data accuracy:

Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

4.2.l. To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes:

We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing services to you in the most effective manner.

4.2.m. To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations:

In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, including Trading Standards, if they request it.

4.3. If you have registered for an Agency Account with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we use your personal data provided for the following purposes:

4.3.a. To provide you with the and services you have requested. This includes but is not limited to the publication of your listing on our directory:

We use personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer, publish your listings on our directory and provide you with the services you have requested in accordance with their terms. Agencies can contact other Influencers listed in our directory in accordance with our terms.

4.3.b. To confirm your identity and verify the information you provide:

For security reasons and to safeguard the authenticity of our directory, we must confirm you are who you say you are. This means we may check the information you provide to us against other information we hold about you from the third party sources described above in what personal data we collect and why.

4.3.c. To process payments:

We process your payment card details so that we can obtain payment for any paid-for services you have requested and collect any future payments or overdue amounts for those services.

4.3.d. To advertise the identity of you, or Influencers you advertise, on third party search engines, social media sites and other relevant business websites on your behalf:

If you have registered and been accepted to advertise an listing (Advertisement) with us, we may share the following details you have provided: full name, social media handles, social media profile links, and imagery and or videos with third party search engines (such as Google), social media sites (such as Facebook) and other relevant business websites so that we can help promote you or the persons you represent, to your target audience and drive potential customers to our website.

4.3.e. To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our contract terms:

We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the services that we provide to you, including to let you know about major changes to those services or to the terms and conditions between us or to any related information (such as changes to this Privacy Policy).

4.3.f. Direct marketing (including by third parties)

If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our services.

You can unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time by either clicking “Unsubscribe” in the direct email marketing emails you receive or by contacting us. Up to date contact details for us can be found on: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/contact-us/

4.3.g. To track your usage of our website, communications, and services:

We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our website so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk

We also use tracking technology within our emails to capture information such as the time and date you open our emails and the type of device used to open it. We use this information to understand the effectiveness of our email communications so that we can improve them in the future and provide a more personalised overall service to you.

4.3.h. To provide and improve customer support:

We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our services).

4.3.i. To conduct internal training:

We may use your personal data for internal training purposes so that our staff have the knowledge and expertise they need to ensure we provide you with the best possible customer experience. For example, if you contact us by telephone, we may record the call and make notes in relation to your call for training and service improvement purposes.

4.3.j. To conduct market research and analytics:

We may analyse your personal data (potentially in combination with personal data relating to other users) to better understand our customer base. We may also invite certain customers to be involved in market research. If you accept our invitation, we will use your feedback to improve our services.

4.3.k. To maintain our records and improve data accuracy:

Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

4.3.l. To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes:

We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing services to you in the most effective manner.

4.3.m. To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations:

In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, including Trading Standards, if they request it.

4.4. If you have registered for a Business Account with www.niinfluencers.co.uk, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

4.4.a. To provide you with the and services you have requested. This includes but is not limited to the contacting of Influencers listed in our directory:

We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer, and to enable you to contact Influencers listed in our directory in accordance with our terms.

4.4.b. To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our contract terms:

We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about major changes to our services, or to the terms of of any related information (such as changes to this Privacy Policy).

4.4.c. Direct marketing (including by third parties)

If you have provided your consent or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our services.

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting us. Up to date contact details can be found by visiting: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/contact-us/

4.4.d. To track your usage of our website, communications, products and services:

We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our website so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor its usage, and provide you with a more personalised experienced. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/cookie-policy-uk

We also use tracking technology within our emails to capture information such as the time and date you open our emails and the type of device used to open it. We use this information to understand the effectiveness of our email communications so that we can improve them in the future and provide a more personalised overall service to you.

4.4.e. To provide and improve customer support:

We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our services).

4.4.f. To conduct internal training:

We may use your personal data for internal training purposes so that our staff have the knowledge and expertise they need to ensure we provide you with the best possible customer experience. For example, if you contact us by telephone, we may record the call and make notes in relation to your call for training and service improvement purposes.

4.4.g. To conduct market research and analytics:

We may analyse your personal data (potentially in combination with personal data relating to other users) to better understand our customer base. We may also invite certain customers to be involved in market research. If you accept our invitation, we will use your feedback to improve our services.

4.4.h. To maintain our records and improve data accuracy:

Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

4.4.i. To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes:

We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.

4.4.j. To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations:

In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, including Trading Standards, if they request it.

5. Who we share your personal data with and where it is stored by them

We may provide your personal data to:

  • our suppliers and services providers, including other companies in our group, who perform certain business services for us and act as “processors” of your personal data on our behalf; and
  • other organisations, who use your personal data for their own purposes and are “controllers” of such data in their own right. Such organisations may be located outside the EEA.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection; and
  • to successors in title or replacement operators of all or part of our business.

In some cases the personal data we collect from you may, for the purposes set out above, be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and such destinations may not have laws which protect your personal data to the same extent as in the EEA. We are required by data protection law to ensure that where we or our “processors” transfer your personal data outside the EEA, it is treated securely and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. How long we keep your personal data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law;
  • potential or actual disputes; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

7. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

RightsWhat does this mean?
1. Right to be informedYou have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2. Right of accessYou have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3. Right to rectificationYou are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasureThis is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5. Right to restrict processingYou have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
6. Right to data portabilityYou have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
7. Right to object to processingYou have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).
8. Right to withdraw consent to processingIf you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).
9. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authoritiesYou have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

For more information about your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us. Contact details can be found by visiting:

8. How you can contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us by: https://www.niinfluencers.co.uk/contact-us/

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiry or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast BT7 2JB;
  • calling: 0303 123 1114; or
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk.

9. Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 September 2022

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you provide personal data to us. We won’t alert you to minor changes, but if there are any major changes we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.